RCBJ-Audible (Listen For Free)
[…] In response, Ramapo is seeking to have the case dismissed. Ultimately, if the case is not dismissed, what’s at issue is whether government entities can fly a foreign flag, and perhaps whether the New York statute barring flag flying is constitutional.
Ramapo officials displayed the blue-and-white flag with a Star of David on Oct. 12 to show solidarity with the Jewish State following the terrorist group Hamas’s invasion and killing of Israeli citizens on October 7. New York State law, Section 141, Chapter 44, Article 5 of the New York Public Buildings law, prohibits flying a foreign flag on a government building. The statute reads: “It shall not be lawful to display the flag or emblem of any foreign country upon any state, county, or municipal building.”
The statute makes an exception when a public official makes a proclamation to display the flag when a foreigner visits a municipality as a public guest.
In the aftermath of the Hamas attack, Ramapo hoisted the flag without issuing a proclamation — it only did so two months later in December.